component of the County's economy and that maintaining the continued vitality of agriculture is necessary to achieve and preserve a balanced tax base and a diverse, healthy economy benefiting all of the citizens of the County; and WHEREAS, the General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Virginia has enacted Section 15.2-2286.6 of the Code of Virginia, which prohibits a locality from regulating the following activities at an agricultural operation' unless there is a substantial impact on the health, safety, or general welfare of the public: 1. "Agritourism activities," which are defined in Section 3.2-6400 of the Code of Virginia as "any activity carried out on a farm or ranch that allows members of the general public, for recreational, entertainment, or educational purposes, to view or enjoy rural activities, including farming, wineries, ranching, historical, cultural, harvest -your -own activities, or i "Agricultural operation" means any operation devoted to the bona fide production of crops, or animals, or fowl including the production of fruits and vegetables of all kinds; meat, dairy, and poultry products; nuts, tobacco, nursery, and floral products; and the production and harvest of