The proposed moratorium would affect only new designations (pursuant to the above noted category 6). Prior to January 1, 2003, when certain charitable organizations did not qualify for tax exemption under the classes established by the General Assembly (pursuant to category 5 above) the General Assembly occasionally, with the recommendation of localities, designated the real property of such organizations as tax exempt. After January 1, 2003, the General Assembly placed the authority to make additional designations with the localities, in the localities' discretion. Section 58.1-3651 of the Code of Virginia sets forth criteria that a local governing body shall consider when reviewing an application for tax exemption by designation. Such criteria include "the revenue impact to the locality and its taxpayers of exempting the property" and "any other criteria, facts, and circumstances that the governing body deems pertinent to the adoption of such ordinance."