The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] BACKGROUND: Pursuant to recent amendments to Section 24.2-307 of the Code Virginia, each voting precinct "must be wholly contained within a single congressional district, Senate district, House of Delegates district and election district used for the election of one or more members of the governing body or school board for the county or city." "Split precincts" must be eliminated by the 2021 November election unless a waiver is granted by the Department of Elections. A locality may only administer a split precinct for elections held in the year the waiver is granted.