HomeMy WebLinkAbout8/28/2017 - Adopted Board Records
[…] maintaining the continued vitality of agriculture is necessary to achieve and preserve a
balanced tax base and a diverse, healthyeconomy benefiting all of the citizens of the
County; and
WHEREAS, the General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Virginia has enacted
Section 15.2-2286.6 of the Code of Virginia, which prohibits a locality fromregulating
1
the followingactivities at an agricultural operationunless there is a substantial impact
on the health, safety, or general welfare of the public:
1.“Agritourism activities,” which are defined in Section3.2-6400 of the Code
of Virginiaas “any activity carried out on a farm or ranch that allows
members of the general public, for recreational, entertainment, or
educational purposes, to view or enjoy rural activities, including farming,
wineries, ranching, historical, cultural, harvest-your-own activities, or
2
Bhsjdvmuvsbm!pqfsbujpo!nfbot!boz!pqfsbujpo!efwpufe!up!uif!cpob!gjef!qspevdujpo!pg!dspqt-!ps!bojnbmt-!ps!gpxm!
jodmvejoh!uif!qspevdujpo!pg!gsvjut!boe!wfhfubcmft!pg!bmm!ljoet<!nfbu-!ebjsz-!boe!qpvmusz!qspevdut<!ovut-!upcbddp-!
ovstfsz-!boe!gmpsbm!qspevdut<!boe!uif!qspevdujpo!boe!ibswftu!pg!qspevdut!gspn!tjmwjdvmuvsf!bdujwjuz/Dpef!pg!Wjshjojb!
Tfd/!4/3.411/!
Page 1of 4
natural activities and attractions. An activity is an agritourism activity
whether or not the participant paid to participate in the activity”;
2.The sale of agricultural or silvicultural products, or the sale of agricultural-
related or silvicultural-related items incident to the agricultural operation;
3.The preparation, processing, or sale of food products in compliance with