HomeMy WebLinkAbout6/11/2024 - Energy Right - Decommissioning Utility-Scale Solar Facilities - Weldon Cooper Center @ UVA - August 2022Dec om missioning
[…] subtracted from the gross decommissioning cost to yield a net decommissioning cost estimate. In
any case, the decommissioning cost estimate applied by the locality cannot exceed the licensed
engineer’s projected cost of decommissioning (Va. Stat. §15.2-2241.2).
VALUATION OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE FACTOR
Some decommissioning ordinances and special use permit conditions apply an “administrative
factor” equaling ten to twenty-five percent of the gross decommissioning cost, or removal cost. The
administrative factor is added to the gross decommissioning cost and has several intended functions:
Section 2241.2 of the Code of Virginia allows localities to include “a reasonable allowance for the
estimated administrative costs related to a default of the owner, lessee, or developer [of a solar
facility]”. In specific cases where the Virginia Department of Transportation has notified the locality
that road damage is possible during site removal, the administrative factor assures that necessary
road improvements will occur in a timely manner without cost to the public.