In any case, the decommissioning cost estimate applied by the locality cannot exceed the licensed engineer’s projected cost of decommissioning (Va. Stat. §15.2-2241.2). VALUATION OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE FACTOR Some decommissioning ordinances and special use permit conditions apply an “administrative factor” equaling ten to twenty-five percent of the gross decommissioning cost, or removal cost. The administrative factor is added to the gross decommissioning cost and has several intended functions: Section 2241.2 of the Code of Virginia allows localities to include “a reasonable allowance for the estimated administrative costs related to a default of the owner, lessee, or developer [of a solar facility]”. In specific cases where the Virginia Department of Transportation has notified the locality that road damage is possible during site removal, the administrative factor assures that necessary road improvements will occur in a timely manner without cost to the public.