HomeMy WebLinkAbout6/28/1994 - Regular
[…] NAYS:
None
ORDINANCE 62894-18 AMENDING THE ROANOKE COUNTY CODE BY THE
ENACTMENT OF SEC. 4-4, DEFINITIONS, SEC. 4-5, RECIRCULATION
SYSTEM, SEC. 4-6, WATER TREATMENT, SEC. 4-7 WATER SUPPLY
SYSTEMS, SEC. 4-8 SEWAGE DISPOSAL, SEC. 4-9, GENERAL SAFETY
PROVISIONS, SEC. 4-10, OPERATION, SEC. 4-11, SECURITY, SEC.
4-12, SAFETY AND RESCUE EQUIPMENT: OTHER SAFETY FEATURES,
AND SEC. 4-13, ENTRY AND INSPECTIONS, ENFORCEMENT, PENALTIES
TO ARTICLE I. IN GENERAL OF CHAPTER 4, AMUSEMENTS TO PROVIDE
AUTHORITY FOR HEALTH DEPARTMENT INSPECTIONS OF PUBLIC
SWIMMING POOLS AND A SCHEDULE OF FEES.
WHEREAS, Sec. 32.1-248.1 of the Code of Virginia, 1950, as
amended, authorizes the state Board of Health to promulgate
I
l
~
~.; ",
..,
June 28, 1994
483
1
I
regulations to require the daily posting of water quality test
results at swimming pools and other water recreational facilities
operated for public use, and said Board has submitted such
regulations for public hearing and comment as a precondition for
its adoption of those regulations; and
WHEREAS, by Ordinance No. 2826, adopted effective April 14,
1981, the Roanoke County Board of Supervisors deleted the entire