HomeMy WebLinkAbout10/24/2006 - Regular
[…] Ordinance. VLH also submitted an application to rezone the Explore Park property to the
amended EP District with new master plan and new proffered conditions. In December 2005, the
Board of Supervisors amended the EP District in the Zoning Ordinance and rezoned
approximately 774 acres to the amended EP District with a new master plan and new proffered '.
conditions. .
Public water and sanitary sewer systems are planned for and needed for the development of
Explore Park. Extensions of these systems to Explore Park will require review for conformance
with the Community Plan, per section 15.2-2232 of the Code of Virginia. Section 15.2-2232
states that"... no street or connection to an existing street, park or other public area, public
building or public structure, public utility facility or public service corporation facility other than
railroad facility, whether publicly or privately owned, shall be constructed, established or
authorized, unless and until the general location or approximate location, character, and extent
thereof has been submitted to and approved by the commission as being substantially in accord
with the adopted comprehensive plan or part thereof."
The extension of public water and public sewer lines will follow one of two routes (see attached
Water Routing Map and Sewer Routing Map).
Alternative #1
Water: Along Rutrough Road from the City of Roanoke to its terminus at Back Creek