Under the approved state program, a VSMP permit is equivalent to a NPDES permit. "Water quality volume or WQV" means the volume equal to the first Y; inch of runoff multiplied by the impervious surface of the land-disturbing activity. "'Watercourse" means a lake, creek, stream, wash, channel, or other topographic feature on or over which waters flow at least periodically. Watercourse includes specifically designated areas in which substantial flood damage may occur. "Waters ofthe United States" is as defined in 40 CFR 122.2 as "(a) All waters which are currently used, were used in the past, or may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce, including all waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide; (b) All interstate waters, including interstate "wetlands;" (c) All other waters such as intrastate lakes, rivers, streams (including intermittent streams), mudflats, sand flats, "wetlands," sloughs, prairie potholes, wet meadows, playa lakes, or natural ponds the use, degradation, or destruction