HomeMy WebLinkAbout9/25/2007 - Regular
[…] discharge of pollutants from a point source to surface waters. Under the approved state
program, a VSMP permit is equivalent to a NPDES permit.
"Water quality volume or WQV" means the volume equal to the first 12 inch of runoff
multiplied by the impervious surface of the land-disturbing activity.
"Watercourse" means a lake, creek, stream, wash, channel, or other topographic feature
on or over which waters flow at least periodically. Watercourse includes specifically
designated areas in which substantial flood damage may occur.
"Waters of the United States" is as defined in 40 CFR 122.2 as "(a) All waters which
are currently used, were used in the past, or may be susceptible to use in interstate or
foreign commerce, including all waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide;
(b) All interstate waters, including interstate "wetlands;" (c) All other waters such as
intrastate lakes, rivers, streams (including intermittent streams), mudflats, sand flats,
"wetlands," sloughs, prairie potholes, wet meadows, playa lakes, or natural ponds the use,