Where the tax due is less than $100, there is the potential for a challenge to the minimal difference in the amount of the penalty since the penalty is in an amount of ten percent of the tax due or ten dollars, whichever is greater. . § 58.1-3516 specifically provides that "no refund of less than five dollars shall be issued to a taxpayer, unless specifically requested by the taxpayer." -For all practical intents and purposes, this provision eliminates a significant portion of the problem. The only records on the County computer system aze for the tax year 1990. The County has approximately 40,000 personal property taxpayers.