HomeMy WebLinkAbout7/24/1990 - Regular~~ ~
[…] is $50.08. Using the ten percent penalty and not the flat $10.00, it would be $48.56.
The problem and the challenge to the County's method for imposing this penalty arises in
situations where the taxpayer owns several vehicles, one of which is assessed a tax in an amount less
than $100 and the flat $10.00 penalty is applied. Where the tax due is less than $100, there is the
potential for a challenge to the minimal difference in the amount of the penalty since the penalty is in
an amount of ten percent of the tax due or ten dollars, whichever is greater. .
§ 58.1-3516 specifically provides that "no refund of less than five dollars shall be issued to a
taxpayer, unless specifically requested by the taxpayer." -For all practical intents and purposes, this
provision eliminates a significant portion of the problem.
The only records on the County computer system aze for the tax year 1990. The County has
approximately 40,000 personal property taxpayers. Approximately 5,595 of these taxpayers were assessed