The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The Board of Supervisors made these amendments to the BPOL Ordinance and established a $50 fee applicable to all businesses for the issuance of a business license on June 25, 1996. SUMMARY OF INFORMATION: The 1997 General Assembly, in order to limit charging a license fee to businesses subject to license taxes, amended section 58.1-3703 to permit localities to assess and collect license taxes "...provided such tax shall not be assessed and collected on any amount of gross receipts of each business upon which a license fee is charged." This amendment will prohibit Roanoke County from imposing a licensing fee on a business and assessing a gross receipts tax on that business whose gross receipts are greater than $100,000. The State Code amendment is effective July 1, 1998; therefore, this change will not affect the 1998 BPOL tax