The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] At that time Mr. Harrison was responding to inquiries of concerned citizens with respect to the Poor Mountain/Dry Hollow logging operations. This memorandum will review these limitations, and discuss recent State Code amendments adopted since January 1997 and a recent opinion of the Attorney General with respect to the power of localities to regulate silvicultural activities. I recommend that the Board consider referring this matter to the Planning Commission for its review, and the development of appropriate amendments to the County Code. DISCUSSION 1. § 10.1-1181.1 defines "silvicultural activity" as "any forest management activity, including but not limited to the harvesting of timber, the construction of roads and trails for forest management purposes, and the preparation of property for reforestation." 2. The phrase "silviculture activity" is repeated in § 15.2-2288 of the State Code.