for development, will render it ineligible for land-use valuation,5 whereas acounty-wide rezoning, which is not requested by the owner and which results in a change in zoning to a more intensive use, does not disqualify the land from land-use valuation, assessment and taxation until the use of the land changes.6 Accordingly, in the instant case, the county-wide rezoning occurring in the 1960s, which resulted in a portion of the property being rezoned to a more intensive use not requested by the owner, did not affect the continued qualification of the property under the land-use ordinance. Section 58.1-3241(A), however, provides: Separation or split-off of lots, pieces or parcels of land from the real estate which is being valued, assessed and taxed under an ordinance adopted pursuant to this article, either by conveyance or other action of the owner of such real estate, shall subject the real estate so separated to liability for the roll-back taxes applicable thereto .... Under this provision, it is the action of the owner selling the property that triggers roll-back tax liability.