HomeMy WebLinkAbout8/14/2001 - Regular
[…] AGENDA ITEM: Work Session on Nuisance Enforcement
COUNTY ADMINISTRATOR'S COMMENTS:
BACKGROUND:
The Board requested a work session for this meeting on public nuisance enforcement. A
question has been raised with respect to the time delays inherent in various notice requirements of the
enforcement procedures. This report will summarize several of the State Code provisions that authorize
some of the more common nuisance enforcement actions, and some of the County Code provisions
enacted to implement these provisions.
SUMMARY OF INFORMATION:
Attachment A is a copy of Section 15.2-900 of the Code of Virginia which grants the power and
authority to any locality to "maintain an action to compel a responsible party to abate, raze, or remove
a public nuisance."
The term "nuisance" is defined as "dangerous or unhealthy substances which have escaped,
spilled, been released, or which have been allowed to accumulate in or on any place and all unsafe,
dangerous, or unsanitary public or private buildings, walls, or structures which constitute a menace to
the health and safety of the occupants thereof, or the public." Only if the public nuisance presents a
"imminent and immediate threat to life or property" may the locality, abate, raze, or remove the public
nuisance, and then attempt to bring an action against the responsible party to recover the necessary costs