These notice provisions attempt to balance the legitimate private property interests and due process of law mandates enshrined in our Constitution and limiting government in its interactions with its citizens, with the necessity for prompt action to abate or remove imminent and immediate threats to the public arising from public nuisances. It is believed that these significant reductions in the notice and compliance period will not be deemed unreasonable by a court of competent jurisdiction. "Nuisance" is defined in Section 15.2-900 of the Code of Virginia, as including, but not limited to "dangerous or unhealthy substances which have escaped, spilled or been released or which have been allowed to accumulate in or on any place and all unsafe, dangerous, or unsanitary public or private buildings, walls, or structures which constitute a menace to the health and safety of the occupants thereof or the public." Further this nuisance must pose "an imminent and G:\ATTORNEY\PMM\AGENDA\nuisancetimeperiod lOdaysord.rpt.frm 1 ~~ immediate threat to life or property" before the county can abate, raze or-remove such public nuisance, and bring an action to recover the necessary costs incurred for the provision