The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In preparing the draft ordinance for this rezoning action, I did not include these two conditions. In my opinion, these conditions are invalid and not enforceable. A condition to apply to the BZA to reduce the number of parking spaces required by the Roanoke County Zoning Ordinance is not a valid action for the BZA and not a proper condition for a conditional rezoning. Section 15.2-2309 provides in part as follows: No variance shall be authorized unless the board finds that the condition or situation of the property concerned is not of so general or recurring a nature as to make reasonably practicable the formulation of a general regulation to be adopted as an amendment to the ordinance. Any change in the parking standards required by the zoning ordinance should be addressed through an amendment to the zoning ordinance and not through a variance granted by the BZA. i~ The next suggested proffered condition (adding "substantial buffering"as will be discussed with the neighbors) is