HomeMy WebLinkAbout10/23/2001 - RegularP AN ,~-~
[…] Subject: Re: Terrorism and security
completely agree.
Dan O'Donnell, Asst. Co. Administrator
Dodonnell@co.roanoke.va.us
(540) 772-2017
»> Paul Mahoney 10/19/01 10:30AM »>
ECH and DOD:
If you want to discuss the various County security measures that have been or will be implemented to
protect against a terrorist attack, I recommend that this discussion occur in closed meeting. We should
not disclose these measures to the "bad guys". Public disclosure would defeat the purpose of the
security measures.
There is a specific section in the FOIA that a-lows such a discussion in closed meeting. Sec.
2.2-3711.A.20 allows "Discussion of plans to protect public safety as it relates to terrorist activity."
Vickie Huffman will cover the 10/23 BOS meeting for me.
This communication and advice is provided to you within the scope of the attorney-client privilege,.
and as such, it is confidential and is exempt from disclosure