The portion of Rockingham Boulevard that is proposed to be vacated is a "paper street" and it has not been improved. The petitioners desire to use their portion of the aforementioned right-of-away for improvements to their property. Once this right-of-way is vacated, the property will be divided between and combined with Tract E, Tax Map # 89.03-04-15 and Lot 2, Tax Map # 89.03-04-14.00, as provided in Section 15.2-2274 of the Code of Virginia (1950, as amended). The reason the property owners on the north side of Rockingham Boulevard are receiving the right-of-way is because under Section 15.2-2274 it states "If any street, alley or easement for public passage is located on the periphery of the plat, the title for the entire width thereof shall vest in the abutting lot owners". There are no adjoining landowners or other persons that will be affected by this action. Page 1 of 2 County Departments and local utility companies were contacted concerning the vacation. Utility companies contacted had no objection to the paper street being vacated.