HomeMy WebLinkAbout1/9/2001 - Adopted Board RecordsAT A REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS OF ROANOKE
[…] II. Joint Powers Agreement — authorized by Va. Code § 15.2-1300.
Local political subdivisions may enter into a joint powers agreement with other political
subdivisions (but not with the Commonwealth) to exercise jointly any privilege or
authority which each could exercise independently unless an express statutory procedure
is otherwise provided for the joint exercise. Local governments joining together for tis
purpose would not be an "aggregator" under the Restructuring Act required to obtain a
license from the SCC. Va Code § 56-576 and -589 (2000 Supp).
III. Electric Procurement Association — established pursuant to joint powers authority (Va.
Code § 15.2-1300) and § 15.2-1303.
• Section 15.2-1303 of the Code of Virginia allows local governments to "form and
maintain associations for the purpose of promoting, through investigation discussion and
cooperative effort, the interest and welfare of the several political subdivisions of the
Commonwealth ...."
• During the 2000 General Assembly Session, Senate Bill 383 was adopted amending the
Public Procurement Act such that any public body may enter into contracts for the
purchase of electric utility services without competitive sealed bidding or competitive