HomeMy WebLinkAbout3/24/1992 - Adopted Board RecordsACTION NO.
[…] taxpayers; 5595 were assessed a late filing penalty; approximately
1350 of these taxpayers may be affected by the challenged method of
assessing late filing penalties; and approximately 880 taxpayers
3- q
could receive refunds greater than $5.00. Staff estimates that
1.5 additional employees would be required in the Treasurer's
Office, Commissioner of the Revenue's Office and the Finance Office
to review and verify the records and prepare appropriate refunds.
Beyond these personnel costs staff has no estimate for administra-
tive overhead costs (postage, envelopes, correspondence, etc.).
Sec. 58.1-3990 provides that no refund shall be "made more
than three years after the last day of the tax year for which such
taxes were assessed ...".
ALTERNATIVES:
The Board has three alternatives to address this matter.
1) Decline to take any action, and allow the challenger(s)
to petition a court of competent jurisdiction to decide the issue.
2) Direct staff to prepare an appropriate ordinance to