HomeMy WebLinkAbout3/24/1992 - Adopted Board RecordsACTION NO.
[…] matter. On March 12, 1992 the Senior Assistant Attorney General
responded that they respectfully decline to alter the conclusion of
the former opinion.
This response further stated that the former opinion did not
address the question of refunds, nor suggest that refunds are due.
The question of refunds must be determined on a case-by-case basis
by the taxing authority or a court of competent jurisdiction. If
the Board determines that certain penalties were erroneously paid,
it may adopt an ordinance authorizing refunds, in the manner and
subject to the limits described in Sec. 58.1-3990.
FISCAL IMPACTS:
$11,300 is the estimated amount of refunds for tax year 1990.
The County does not have computerized data for prior tax years.
Sec. 58.1-3516 states that "no refund of less than five
dollars shall be issued to a taxpayer, unless specifically
requested by the taxpayer."
The County has approximately 40,000 personal property
taxpayers; 5595 were assessed a late filing penalty; approximately
1350 of these taxpayers may be affected by the challenged method of
assessing late filing penalties; and approximately 880 taxpayers
3- q