HomeMy WebLinkAbout5/10/2011 - RegularRoanoke County
[…] County except when lawfully hunting, when safely engaged in target practice, or when
lawfully and safely shooting on a licensed range or shooting match (Section 13 -4). It is
also unlawful to shoot any -firearm in or along or within one hundred (100) yards of any road
or street in the County (Section 13 -5). It is unlawful to hunt or trap within one hundred
(100) yards of any primary or secondary highway in the County (Section 13 -5.2). Finally, it
is unlawful to hunt within one hundred (100) yards of any public school or County park
(Section 13 -5.3).
Section 15.2-1209 of the State Code authorizes any county to prohibit the shooting of
firearms or arrows from bows "in any areas of the county which are in the opinion of the
governing body so heavily populated as to make such conduct dangerous to the
inhabitants thereof ".
That the first reading of this ordinance is scheduled for May 10, 2011, and the second
reading is scheduled for May 24, 2011.
Page 1 of 2
STAFF RECOMMENDATION:
It is recommended that the Board consider the adoption of the attached ordinance.
Page 2 of 2