It is unlawful to hunt or trap within 100 yards of any primary or secondary highway in the County (Section 13 -5.2). And finally, it is unlawful to hunt within one hundred (100) yards of any public school or County park (Section 13 -5.3). Copies of these current Code sections are attached to this report. Section 15.2-1209 of the State Code authorizes any county to prohibit the shooting of firearms or arrows from bows "in any areas of the County which are in the opinion of the governing body so heavily populated as to make such conduct dangerous to the inhabitants thereof ". Page 1 of 2 Section 15.2-1210 of the State Code authorizes any county to prohibit hunting with firearms or other weapons "within one -half mile of any subdivision or any area of such county which is the opinion of the governing body is so heavily populated as to make such hunting dangerous to the inhabitants thereof." Copies of these two Code sections are attached to this report. Please advise staff when the attached ordinance should be scheduled for second reading.