Page 2 of 2 AT A REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS OF ROANOKE COUNTY, VIRGINIA, HELD AT THE ROANOKE COUNTY ADMINISTRATION CENTER ON TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 ORDINANCE AMENDING SECTION 21-202 OF THE ROANOKE COUNTY CODE PROVIDING FOR AN INCREASE IN THE TRANSIENT OCCUPANCY TAX, DESIGNATION FOR THE USE OF THE PROCEEDS AND A DELAYED EFFECTIVE DATE WHEREAS, the 2012 session of the Virginia General Assembly amended Section 58.1-3819.1 of the Code of Virginia to allow Roanoke County to increase its transient occupancy tax from five percent (5%) to seven percent (7%); and WHEREAS, this increase in the transient occupancy tax must be “expended solely for advertising the Roanoke metropolitan area as an overnight tourist destination by members of the Roanoke Valley Convention and Visitors Bureau” as provided in Chapter 340 of the Acts of Assembly; and WHEREAS, the first reading of this ordinance was held on August 14, 2012, and the second reading and public hearing was held on August 28, 2012, after the publication of legal notice as required by law.