HELD AT THE ROANOKE COUNTY ADMINISTRATION CENTER MEETING DATE: July 28, 2015 AGENDA ITEM: Ordinance amending Chapter 10. — Licenses of the Roanoke County Code by the addition of a new Section 10-59. - Pawnbrokers and will include a license tax as provided in Sec. 10-36 and an application fee of two hundred dollars ($200) SUBMITTED BY: APPROVED BY: Paul M. Mahoney County Attorney Thomas G. Gates County Administrator COUNTY ADMINISTRATOR'S COMMENTS: SUMMARY OF INFORMATION: A local business recently contacted the Police Department requesting a license to engage in the pawnbroker business. Sec. 54.1-4001 of the Code of Virginia states that "no person shall engage in the business of a pawnbroker without having a valid license issued by the county, city or town in which the pawnbroker conducts such business." Roanoke County does not have such a license provision in its County Code. This ordinance incorporates the provisions found in Chapter 40 of Title 54.1 of the Code of Virginia to provide for such a local license.