HomeMy WebLinkAbout12/20/2016 - Regular
[…] in compliance and consistent with the State.
December 20, 2016
497
Supervisor Bedrosian stated he would like to go back to the institutions
that he spoke with before to correct his understanding of this ordinance. The Board
works for the community and they are supposed to be telling us how to govern and he
thinks in this case we are doing something that a lot of people would not appreciate us
doing. He asked for clarification that the State says we would do this triennially based
on real estate and/or personal property. So, we don’t have to do it on both? Mr. Lubeck
read the State Code, Section 58.1-3605 of the Code of Virginia entitled Triennial
application for exemption; removal by local governing body, the first paragraph states,
“The governing body of any county, city or town, after giving sixty days' written notice,
may require by local ordinance any entity, except the Commonwealth, any political
subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States, which owns real and personal
property exempt pursuant to this chapter to file triennially an application with the
appropriate assessing officer as a requirement for retention of the exempt status of the
property. Such application shall show the ownership and usage of such property and
shall be filed within the next sixty days preceding the tax year for which such exemption,
or the retention thereof, is sought.”
Supervisor Bedrosian then asked if the State required the mandatory filing
on personal property with Mr. Lubeck responding negatively and stating again this is
discretionary by local ordinance.
Supervisor Bedrosian moved to table this item until our January 10, 2017,