On motion of Supervisor Peters to adopt the resolution, seconded by Supervisor McNamara and carried by the following roll call and recorded vote: AYES: Supervisors Assaid, North, McNamara, Peters, Hooker NAYS: None RESOLUTION 092518-2.d CONFIRMING THE COUNTY ADMINISTRATOR’S DECLARATION OF A LOCAL EMERGENCY DUE TO SEVERE WEATHER WHEREAS, Virginia Code Section 44-146.21 provides that “in the event the governing body cannot convene due to \[a\] disaster or other exigent circumstances, the \[local\] director \[of emergency services\] . . . may declare the existence of a local emergency, subject to confirmation by the governing body at its next regularly scheduled meeting or at a special meeting within fourteen days of the declaration, whichever occurs first; and WHEREAS, in conformity with the Commonwealth of Virginia Emergency Services and Disaster Law of 2000 (Virginia Code Section 44-146.13 et seq.), the Board of Supervisors by adoption of Resolution No. 111798-2, adopted an Emergency Operations Plan for Roanoke County, and designated the County