that has been introduced in the United States Congress, may have the effect of infringing on the rights of law-abiding citizens to bear arms, as guaranteed by the United States and Virginia Constitutions; and WHEREAS, the Board is concerned that passage of these bills, imposing unnecessary burdens on law-abiding citizens and inviting further regulations and burdens, and if to be enforced by local officials, will impose on the County unfunded mandates, whether as a formal mandate or as a practical requirement of enforcing the law; and WHEREAS, the General Assembly has expressed its intent, in Section 15.2-915 of the Code of Virginia, 1950, as amended, that rules, regulations, and administrative actions “governing the purchase, possession, transfer, ownership, carrying, storage or transporting of firearms, ammunition, or components or combination thereof,” other than workplace rules or other actions “expressly authorized by statute,” is an exclusive preserve of State government; and WHEREAS, local law enforcement is the responsibility and preserve of the Chief of Police, the Sheriff and the Commonwealth’s Attorney; and the Sheriff and