the following recorded vote: AYES: McNamara, Church, Wray, Altizer, Flora NAYS: None October 2, 2004 769 RESOLUTION100204-1 RATIFYING AND CONFIRMING THE DECLARATION OF A LOCAL EMERGENCY; AUTHORIZING EMERGENCY POWERS TO THE COUNTY ADMINISTRATOR AS DIRECTOR OF EMERGENCY SERVICES; AUTHORIZING THE COUNTY ADMINISTRATOR TO MAKE APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL AND STATE PUBLIC ASSISTANCE TO DEAL WITH SUCH EMERGENCY; DESIGNATING A FISCAL AGENT AND AN AGENT FOR SUBMISSION OF FINANCIAL INFORMATION FOR THE COUNTY; AND CALLING UPON THE FEDERAL AND STATE GOVERNMENTS FOR ASSISTANCE WHEREAS, the Code of Virginia Section 44-146.21 provides that “[i]n the event the governing body cannot convene due to [a] disaster or other exigent circumstances, the [local] director [of emergency services] . . . may declare the existence of a local emergency, subject to confirmation by the governing body at its next regularly scheduled meeting or at a special meeting within fourteen days of the declaration, whichever occurs first”; and WHEREAS, in conformity with the Commonwealth of Virginia Emergency Services and Disaster Law of 2000 (Code of Virginia Section 44-146.13 et seq.), the Board of Supervisors, by adoption of Resolution No. 111798-2, adopted an Emergency Operations Plan for Roanoke County and designated the