Eddy NAYS: None ORDINANCE 62894-18 AMENDING THE ROANOKE COUNTY CODE BY THE ENACTMENT OF SEC. 4-4, DEFINITIONS, SEC. 4-5, RECIRCULATION SYSTEM, SEC. 4-6, WATER TREATMENT, SEC. 4-7 WATER SUPPLY SYSTEMS, SEC. 4-8 SEWAGE DISPOSAL, SEC. 4-9, GENERAL SAFETY PROVISIONS, SEC. 4-10, OPERATION, SEC. 4-11, SECURITY, SEC. 4-12, SAFETY AND RESCUE EQUIPMENT: OTHER SAFETY FEATURES, AND SEC. 4-13, ENTRY AND INSPECTIONS, ENFORCEMENT, PENALTIES TO ARTICLE I. IN GENERAL OF CHAPTER 4, AMUSEMENTS TO PROVIDE AUTHORITY FOR HEALTH DEPARTMENT INSPECTIONS OF PUBLIC SWIMMING POOLS AND A SCHEDULE OF FEES. WHEREAS, Sec. 32.1-248.1 of the Code of Virginia, 1950, as amended, authorizes the state Board of Health to promulgate I l ~ ~.; ", .., June 28, 1994 483 1 I regulations to require the daily posting of water quality test results at swimming pools and other water recreational facilities operated for public use, and said Board has submitted such regulations for public hearing and comment as a precondition for its adoption of those regulations; and WHEREAS, by Ordinance No. 2826, adopted effective April 14, 1981, the Roanoke County Board of Supervisors deleted the entire Chapter